> Hardwoods > Fabaceae > Acacia > acuminata

Raspberry jam (Acacia acuminata)

Raspberry jam (Acacia acuminata)

Common Name(s): Raspberry jam, jam wattle

Scientific Name: Acacia acuminata

Distribution: Southern Australia

Tree Size: 10-23 ft (3-7 m) tall

                 1 ft (.3 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 65 lbs/ft3 (1,040 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .88, 1.04



Janka Hardness: 3,100 lbf (13,810 N)*



*Estimated hardness based on specific gravity



Modulus of Rupture: 18,850 lbf/in2 (130.0 MPa)**



Elastic Modulus: 2,683,000 lbf/in2 (18.50 GPa)**



Crushing Strength: 10,150 lbf/in2 (70.0 MPa)**



**Conservative values based on strength group/bracket

Shrinkage: Radial: 2.1%, Tangential: 3.2%,

                  Volumetric: %, T/R Ratio: 1.5





Color/Appearance: Heartwood is a dark reddish brown. Lighter yellowish sapwood is clearly demarcated from heartwood.







Grain/Texture: Fine, uniform texture with good natural luster.





Rot Resistance: Rated as very durable; good insect resistance.







Workability: No data available.







Odor: As the name suggests, this wood has an odor similar to raspberry jam when cut.







Allergies/Toxicity: Besides the standard health risks associated with any type of wood dust, no further health reactions have been associated with Raspberry Jam. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.







Pricing/Availability: Very limited availability due to harvesting restrictions in place within Australia. Seldom exported.







Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.







Common Uses: Fence posts, turned objects, and other small specialty wood objects.







Comments: So named for its distinctive odor when being worked, which is reminiscent of raspberry jam. The tree is not closely related to the plants responsible for producing edible raspberries, which are members of the Rubus genus, not Acacia.





Images: Drag the slider up/down to toggle between raw and finished wood. (A special thanks to Steve Earis for providing the wood sample of this wood species.)


[caption id="attachment_22042" align="alignleft" width="300"]Raspberry jam (Acacia acuminata) Raspberry jam (Acacia acuminata)[/caption]

Identification: See the article on Hardwood Anatomy for definitions of endgrain features.

Raspberry Jam (endgrain 10x)

Raspberry Jam (endgrain 10x)

Raspberry Jam (endgrain)

Raspberry Jam (endgrain 1x)

Porosity: diffuse porous

Arrangement: solitary and radial multiples

Vessels: large, few

Parenchyma: vasicentric

Rays: narrow, normal spacing

Lookalikes/Substitutes: No data available.

Notes: Heartwood fluoresces under blacklight.

Related Content: