> Hardwoods > Fabaceae > Acacia > implexa

Lightwood (Acacia implexa)
Lightwood (Acacia implexa)

Common Name(s): Lightwood, hickory wattle

Scientific Name: Acacia implexa

Distribution: Eastern Australia

Average Dried Weight: 49.9 lbs/ft3 (800 kg/m3)

Janka Hardness: 1,870 lbf (8,300 N)

Comments: With a density exceeding most temperate species found in North America, this Australian timber has a rather misleading common name—perhaps only rubberwood (Hevea brasiliensis) is a more confusing common name. Though it is not a true hickory in the Carya genus, the name hickory wattle is also applied to this species, and may be a more accurate description of this timber.

Note: This is a truncated profile page. If you have any helpful info or experience with this wood species, feel free to leave a comment below and I’ll do my best to integrate any relevant data when I expand the page. ~Eric

Images: Drag the slider up/down to toggle between raw and finished wood.


[caption id="attachment_22073" align="alignleft" width="300"]Lightwood (Acacia implexa) Lightwood (Acacia implexa)[/caption]

Identification: See the article on Hardwood Anatomy for definitions of endgrain features.

Lightwood (endgrain 10x)
Lightwood (endgrain 10x)
Lightwood (endgrain 1x)
Lightwood (endgrain 1x)

Related Content:

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
1 Comment
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Andrew Ure

G’day I’ve got some on my property and my neighbor has some also . Very rare now I’ve fenced off the remaining few I have and they’re reproducing .