Hardwoods > Fabaceae > Acacia >aulacocarpa
Brown salwood (Acacia aulacocarpa)
Brown salwood (Acacia aulacocarpa)

Common Name(s): Brown salwood, brown wattle

Scientific Name: Acacia aulacocarpa

Distribution: Australia, Papua New Guinea, Indonesia

Average Dried Weight: 45.2 lbs/ft3 (725 kg/m3)

Janka Hardness: 1,720 lbf (7,630 N)*

*Estimated hardness based on specific gravity

Comments: A relatively small tree, the wood is straight-grained and of medium-heavy weight. The name Acacia aulacocarpa is sometimes used very loosely to refer to a grouping of closely related Acacia species that share similar characteristics. 

Note: This is a truncated profile page. If you have any helpful info or experience with this wood species, feel free to leave a comment below and I’ll do my best to integrate any relevant data when I expand the page. ~Eric

Images: Drag the slider up/down to toggle between raw and finished wood.

Brown salwood (Acacia aulacocarpa)

Identification: See the article on Hardwood Anatomy for definitions of endgrain features.

Brown salwood (endgrain 10x)
Brown salwood (endgrain 1x)

Related Content:

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments