> Hardwoods > Fabaceae > Acacia > crombiei

Pink gidgee (Acacia crombiei)

Pink gidgee (Acacia crombiei)

Common Name(s): Pink gidgee, purple gidgee

Scientific Name: Acacia crombiei

Distribution: Australia (Queensland)

Average Dried Weight: 86.5 lbs/ft3 (1,385 kg/m3)*

*Density based on a single sample tested

Janka Hardness: 3,880 lbf (17,260 N)

Comments: A very heavy hardwood sharing some characteristics with Waddywood (Acacia peuce), the tree is listed as vulnerable under Australia’s 1999 Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act. Being a small tree or shrub, the wood is usually used for turned objects or small decorative items. The wood can have a pinkish or purplish hue right at the boundary between the sapwood and heartwood.

Note: This is a truncated profile page. If you have any helpful info or experience with this wood species, feel free to leave a comment below and I’ll do my best to integrate any relevant data when I expand the page. ~Eric

Images: Drag the slider up/down to toggle between raw and finished wood.

[caption id="attachment_22055" align="alignleft" width="300"]Pink gidgee (Acacia crombiei) Pink gidgee (Acacia crombiei)[/caption]

Related Content: