> Hardwoods > Fabaceae > Acacia > decurrens

Green wattle (Acacia decurrens)

Green wattle (Acacia decurrens)

Common Name(s): Green wattle, early black wattle

Scientific Name: Acacia decurrens

Distribution: Native to Australia; cultivated worldwide

Average Dried Weight: 42.6 lbs/ft3 (685 kg/m3)

Comments: A small, fast-growing tree yielding timber of moderate density. Because of the tree’s small size, wood uses are generally limited to small projects where narrow timber is acceptable. The wood is also used for fuel and pulp in paper-making.

Note: This is a truncated profile page. If you have any helpful info or experience with this wood species, feel free to leave a comment below and I’ll do my best to integrate any relevant data when I expand the page. ~Eric

Images: Drag the slider up/down to toggle between raw and finished wood.


[caption id="attachment_22061" align="alignleft" width="300"]Green wattle (Acacia decurrens) Green wattle (Acacia decurrens)[/caption]

Identification: See the article on Hardwood Anatomy for definitions of endgrain features.

Green wattle (endgrain 10x)

Green wattle (endgrain 10x)

Green wattle (endgrain 1x)

Green wattle (endgrain 1x)

Related Content: