> Hardwoods > Fabaceae > Acacia > rhodoxylon

Spear wattle (Acacia rhodoxylon)

Spear wattle (Acacia rhodoxylon)

Common Name(s): Spear wattle, ringy rosewood

Scientific Name: Acacia rhodoxylon

Distribution: Australia

Average Dried Weight: 79.0 lbs/ft3 (1265 kg/m3)

Janka Hardness: 4,100 lbf (18,240 N)

Comments: So named because of the wood’s high density and strength, which was utilized by aboriginals in making spear-throwers and other primitive weapons. The wood is sometimes simply called “rosewood” within Australia, or, if the wood exhibits a curly grain pattern, “ringy rosewood.” (It should be noted that the wood is not a true rosewood in the Dalbergia genus.)

Note: This is a truncated profile page. If you have any helpful info or experience with this wood species, feel free to leave a comment below and I’ll do my best to integrate any relevant data when I expand the page. ~Eric

Images: Drag the slider up/down to toggle between raw and finished wood.

[caption id="attachment_22105" align="aligncenter" width="300"]Spear wattle (Acacia rhodoxylon) Spear wattle (Acacia rhodoxylon)[/caption]

Identification: See the article on Hardwood Anatomy for definitions of endgrain features.

Spear wattle (endgrain 10x)

Spear wattle (endgrain 10x)

Spear wattle (endgrain 1x)

Spear wattle (endgrain 1x)

Related Content: