Brigalow

> Hardwoods > Fabaceae > Acacia > harpophylla

Brigalow (Acacia harpophylla)
Brigalow (Acacia harpophylla)

Common Name(s): Brigalow, orkor

Scientific Name: Acacia harpophylla

Distribution: Australia

Average Dried Weight: 59.3 lbs/ft3 (950 kg/m3)

Janka Hardness: 2,250 lbf (10,000 N)

Comments: A small to medium sized tree yielding a dense, moderately fine grained hardwood. Brigalow is not commercially harvested, but hobbyists and other craft mills may utilize this wood on a limited basis. Brigalow trees are most closely related to the smaller gidgee (Acacia cambagei)—though the latter’s wood is slightly more dense.

Note: This is a truncated profile page. If you have any helpful info or experience with this wood species, feel free to leave a comment below and I’ll do my best to integrate any relevant data when I expand the page. ~Eric

Images: Drag the slider up/down to toggle between raw and finished wood.


[caption id="attachment_22069" align="alignleft" width="300"]Brigalow (Acacia harpophylla) Brigalow (Acacia harpophylla)[/caption]

Identification: See the article on Hardwood Anatomy for definitions of endgrain features.

Brigalow (endgrain 10x)
Brigalow (endgrain 10x)
Brigalow (endgrain 1x)
Brigalow (endgrain 1x)

Related Content:

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
3 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Charlie

It is uniquely identified by it’s smell when worked. It smells strongly of Violets. One of my favorite timbers to work with to be honest.

Last edited 3 months ago by Charlie
Jess

I think I have some if this wood. The wood is very dense/heavy and when I saw it, it makes a very fine yellow oily dust. When I shine a light on it it turns from brown to yellow.

Brian

The brown wood is very heavy and makes a yellow mustard dust when turning