> Hardwoods > Fabaceae > Acacia > dealbata

Silver wattle (Acacia dealbata)

Silver wattle (Acacia dealbata)

Common Name(s): Silver wattle, black wattle



Scientific Name: Acacia dealbata



Distribution: Eastern Australia; also planted worldwide as an ornamental tree



Average Dried Weight: 40.9 lbs/ft3 (655 kg/m3)



Comments: A fast-growing, medium-sized tree yielding lumber of moderate density. Its wood is generally lighter in color to some of the denser and slower-growing Acacia species. Clear sections of the wood are easy to work.

Note: This is a truncated profile page. If you have any helpful info or experience with this wood species, feel free to leave a comment below and I’ll do my best to integrate any relevant data when I expand the page. ~Eric

Images: Drag the slider up/down to toggle between raw and finished wood.


[caption id="attachment_22059" align="alignleft" width="300"]Silver wattle (Acacia dealbata) Silver wattle (Acacia dealbata)[/caption]

Identification: See the article on Hardwood Anatomy for definitions of endgrain features.

Silver wattle (endgrain 10x)

Silver wattle (endgrain 10x)

Silver wattle (endgrain 1x)

Silver wattle (endgrain 1x)

Related Content: