Creekline miniritchie

> Hardwoods > Fabaceae > Acacia > cyperophylla

Creekline miniritchie (Acacia cyperophylla)
Creekline miniritchie (Acacia cyperophylla)

Common Name(s): Creekline miniritchie, red mulga

Scientific Name: Acacia cyperophylla

Distribution: Australia

Average Dried Weight: 68.7 lbs/ft3 (1,100 kg/m3)

Comments: Sometimes called red mulga for its distinctive red bark, this small tree yields a dense, dark-colored timber. Due to its small size, the wood is limited to speciality and craft uses such as turned objects.

Note: This is a truncated profile page. If you have any helpful info or experience with this wood species, feel free to leave a comment below and I’ll do my best to integrate any relevant data when I expand the page. ~Eric

Images: Drag the slider up/down to toggle between raw and finished wood.


[caption id="attachment_22057" align="alignleft" width="300"]Creekline miniritchie (Acacia cyperophylla) Creekline miniritchie (Acacia cyperophylla)[/caption]

Identification: See the article on Hardwood Anatomy for definitions of endgrain features.

Creekline miniritchie (endgrain 10x)
Creekline miniritchie (endgrain 10x)
Creekline miniritchie (endgrain 1x)
Creekline miniritchie (endgrain 1x)

Related Content:

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
1 Comment
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Matthew Miller

SO I recently commented on Ironwood Wattle but in further reflection, this is the timber I have obtained. Found small quantity in north-west Victoria, very nice to machine, smooth cutting, very hard and dense with close growth rings. I have about 4 pieces, largest 450mm (branch) but only 100-120mm diameter

IMG_4846.jpg
IMG_4843.jpg
IMG_4844.jpg
IMG_4845.jpg