> Hardwoods > Fabaceae > Acacia > stenophylla
River cooba (Acacia stenophylla)
River cooba (Acacia stenophylla)

Common Name(s): Cooba, river, shoestring acacia

Scientific Name: Acacia stenophylla

Distribution: Australia

Average Dried Weight: 46.0 lbs/ft3 (735 kg/m3)

Janka Hardness: 1,660 lbf (7,380 N)

Comments: A small to medium sized tree, river cooba grows slightly larger than the closely related cooba (Acacia salicina). Both yield attractive timber of moderate density (for Acacia) that’s easy to work.

Note: This is a truncated profile page. If you feel this species is deserving of having its own full page, or if you have any helpful info or experience with this wood species, please leave a comment down below.

Images: Drag the slider up/down to toggle between raw and finished wood.

River cooba (Acacia stenophylla)

Identification: See the article on Hardwood Anatomy for definitions of endgrain features.

River cooba (endgrain 10x)
River cooba (endgrain 10x)
River cooba (endgrain 1x)
River cooba (endgrain 1x)

Related Content:

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments