> Hardwoods > Fabaceae > Acacia > pendula

Myall (Acacia pendula)

Myall (Acacia pendula)

Common Name(s): Myall, weeping myall

Scientific Name: Acacia pendula

Distribution: Australia

Average Dried Weight: 68.7 lbs/ft3 (1,100 kg/m3)

Janka Hardness: 3,180 lbf (14,140 N)*

*Estimated hardness based on specific gravity

Comments: Myall is a small, drought-tolerant tree that yields a heavy, dark brown wood. Due to its small size, uses are generally restricted to smaller craft purposes. The tree is valued as a source of shelter and food for livestock, and is not commercially harvested for lumber.

Note: This is a truncated profile page. If you have any helpful info or experience with this wood species, feel free to leave a comment below and I’ll do my best to integrate any relevant data when I expand the page. ~Eric

Images: Drag the slider up/down to toggle between raw and finished wood.

[caption id="attachment_22099" align="alignleft" width="300"]Myall (Acacia pendula) Myall (Acacia pendula)[/caption]

Identification: See the article on Hardwood Anatomy for definitions of endgrain features.

Myall (endgrain 10x)

Myall (endgrain 10x)

Myall (endgrain 1x)

Myall (endgrain 1x)

Related Content: