> Hardwoods > Fabaceae > Acacia > shirleyi

Shirley's lancewood (Acacia shirleyi)

Shirley’s lancewood (Acacia shirleyi)

Common Name(s): Shirley’s lancewood, lancewood

Scientific Name: Acacia shirleyi

Distribution: Australia

Average Dried Weight: 62.9 lbs/ft3 (1,010 kg/m3)

Janka Hardness: 3,350 lbf (14,900 N)

Comments: Most commonly simply called lancewood in Australia—a common name that can refer to a host of other tree species depending on location. The species name shirleyi is named after scientist and educator John Shirley. Shirley’s lancewood is a small to medium tree yielding tough, dense, and darkly colored wood.

Note: This is a truncated profile page. If you have any helpful info or experience with this wood species, feel free to leave a comment below and I’ll do my best to integrate any relevant data when I expand the page. ~Eric

Images: Drag the slider up/down to toggle between raw and finished wood.

[caption id="attachment_22109" align="aligncenter" width="300"]Shirley's lancewood (Acacia shirleyi) Shirley’s lancewood (Acacia shirleyi)[/caption]

Identification: See the article on Hardwood Anatomy for definitions of endgrain features.

Shirley's lancwood (endgrain 10x)

Shirley’s lancwood (endgrain 10x)

Shirley's lancwood (endgrain 1x)

Shirley’s lancwood (endgrain 1x)

Related Content: