> Hardwoods > Fabaceae > Acacia > auriculiformis

Earpod wattle (Acacia auriculiformis)

Earpod wattle (Acacia auriculiformis)

Common Name(s): Earpod wattle, earleaf acacia, northern black wattle

Scientific Name: Acacia auriculiformis

Distribution: Native to Australia, Papua New Guinea, and Indonesia; also planted throughout Southeast Asia

Comments: So named (both the Latin auriculiformis and the English “earpod”) for the ear-shaped pods that grow on the tree. The tree itself is of medium size and is commonly grown for fuelwood and/or pulpwood. The wood is of moderate weight and strength, but is sometimes used for specialty craft purposes.

Note: This is a truncated profile page. If you have any helpful info or experience with this wood species, feel free to leave a comment below and I’ll do my best to integrate any relevant data when I expand the page. ~Eric

Images: Drag the slider up/down to toggle between raw and finished wood.


[caption id="attachment_22043" align="alignleft" width="300"]Earpod wattle (Acacia auriculiformis) Earpod wattle (Acacia auriculiformis)[/caption]

Related Content: