> Hardwoods > Fabaceae > Acacia > doratoxylon

Brown lancewood (Acacia doratoxylon)

Brown lancewood (Acacia doratoxylon)

Common Name(s): Brown lancewood, spearwood, currawang

Scientific Name: Acacia doratoxylon

Distribution: Australia

Average Dried Weight: 56.8 lbs/ft3 (910 kg/m3)

Janka Hardness: 2,170 lbf (9,670 N)*

*Estimated hardness based on specific gravity

Comments: A shrub or small tree yielding dense, dark hardwood. So named because aboriginal Australians used the finely-grained wood for spears and lances.  Because of the tree’s small size, its use is restricted to smaller craft items and turned objects.

Note: This is a truncated profile page. If you have any helpful info or experience with this wood species, feel free to leave a comment below and I’ll do my best to integrate any relevant data when I expand the page. ~Eric

Images: Drag the slider up/down to toggle between raw and finished wood.


[caption id="attachment_22065" align="alignleft" width="300"]Brown lancewood (Acacia doratoxylon) Brown lancewood (Acacia doratoxylon)[/caption]

Identification: See the article on Hardwood Anatomy for definitions of endgrain features.

Brown lancewood (endgrain 10x)

Brown lancewood (endgrain 10x)

Brown lancewood (endgrain 1x)

Brown lancewood (endgrain 1x)

Related Content: