> Hardwoods > Fabaceae > Acacia > salicina

Cooba (Acacia salicina)

Cooba (Acacia salicina)

Common Name(s): Cooba, willow wattle

Scientific Name: Acacia salicina

Distribution: Eastern Australia

Average Dried Weight: 43.0 lbs/ft3 (690 kg/m3)

Janka Hardness: 1,270 lbf (5,650 N)*

*Estimated hardness based on specific gravity

Comments: A small, fast-growing, short-lived tree, cooba yields timber that is relatively lightweight when compared to other Acacia species. Due to the tree’s limited size and scattered distribution, it’s not a commercial species, though it has been used within its natural range for smaller craft wood purposes.

Note: This is a truncated profile page. If you have any helpful info or experience with this wood species, feel free to leave a comment below and I’ll do my best to integrate any relevant data when I expand the page. ~Eric

Images: Drag the slider up/down to toggle between raw and finished wood.

[caption id="attachment_22107" align="aligncenter" width="300"]Cooba (Acacia salicina) Cooba (Acacia salicina)[/caption]

Identification: See the article on Hardwood Anatomy for definitions of endgrain features.

Cooba (endgrain 10x)

Cooba (endgrain 10x)

Cooba (endgrain 1x)

Cooba (endgrain 1x)

Related Content: