> Hardwoods > Fabaceae > Acacia > pycnantha

Golden wattle (Acacia pycnantha)

Golden wattle (Acacia pycnantha)

Common Name(s): Golden wattle, broad-leaved wattle

Scientific Name: Acacia pycnantha

Distribution: Australia

Average Dried Weight: 51.5 lbs/ft3 (825 kg/m3)

Janka Hardness: 1,830 lbf (8,120 N)*

*Estimated hardness based on specific gravity

Comments: So named for its bright yellow flowers, the golden wattle is the national floral emblem of Australia. Golden wattle is valued more for the tannin content in its bark than it is for its wood, though smaller pieces of lumber are sometimes used for craft purposes.

Note: This is a truncated profile page. If you have any helpful info or experience with this wood species, feel free to leave a comment below and I’ll do my best to integrate any relevant data when I expand the page. ~Eric

Images: Drag the slider up/down to toggle between raw and finished wood.

[caption id="attachment_22103" align="alignleft" width="300"]Golden wattle (Acacia pycnantha) Golden wattle (Acacia pycnantha)[/caption]

Identification: See the article on Hardwood Anatomy for definitions of endgrain features.

Golden wattle (endgrain 10x)

Golden wattle (endgrain 10x)

Golden wattle (endgrain 1x)

Golden wattle (endgrain 1x)

Related Content: