> Hardwoods > Fabaceae > Acacia > mangium

Mangium (Acacia mangium)

Mangium (Acacia mangium)

Common Name(s): Mangium, black wattle, hickory wattle

Scientific Name: Acacia mangium

Distribution: Australia and Papua New Guinea

Tree Size: 65- 100 ft (20-30 m) tall,

                 1-2 ft (.3-.6 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 32 lbs/ft3 (515 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .42, .52

Janka Hardness: 1,100 lbf 4,890 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 14,230 lbf/in2 (98.2 MPa)

Elastic Modulus: 1,605,000 lbf/in2 (11.07 GPa)

Crushing Strength: 7,550 lbf/in2 (52.1 MPa)

Shrinkage: Radial: 2.8%, Tangential: 7.8%,

                  Volumetric: 10.7%, T/R Ratio: 2.8

Color/Appearance: No data available.

Grain/Texture: No data available.

Rot Resistance: No data available.

Workability: No data available.

Odor: No characteristic odor.

Allergies/Toxicity: Besides the standard health risks associated with any type of wood dust, no further health reactions have been associated with Mangium. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

Pricing/Availability: No data available.

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: No data available.

Comments: No data available.

Images: Drag the slider up/down to toggle between raw and finished wood. (A special thanks to Per Stangegaard for providing the wood sample of this wood species.)


[caption id="attachment_22087" align="alignleft" width="300"]Mangium (Acacia mangium) Mangium (Acacia mangium)[/caption]

Identification: See the article on Hardwood Anatomy for definitions of endgrain features.

Mangium (endgrain 10x)

Mangium (endgrain 10x)

Mangium (endgrain 1x)

Mangium (endgrain 1x)

Porosity: diffuse porous

Arrangement: solitary and radial multiples

Vessels: large, few

Parenchyma: vasicentric

Rays: narrow, normal spacing

Lookalikes/Substitutes: No data available.

Notes: Heartwood will sometimes fluoresce under blacklight (not always present).

Related Content: