> Hardwoods > Rosaceae > Crataegus > monogyna
Oneseen hawthorn (Crataegus monogyna)

Common Name(s): Oneseed hawthorn, common hawthorn

Scientific Name: Crataegus monogyna

Distribution: Europe, Northern Africa, and Western Asia

Tree Size: 20-40 ft (6-12 m) tall,

                      1-2 ft (.3-.6 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 48.9 lbs/ft3 (785 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .66, .78

Janka Hardness: 1,860 lbf (8,250 N)*

*Estimated hardness based on specific gravity

Modulus of Rupture: No data available

Elastic Modulus: No data available

Crushing Strength: No data available

Shrinkage: Radial: ~5%, Tangential: ~9%,

                        Volumetric: ~14%, T/R Ratio: ~1.8

Color/Appearance: Sapwood is cream colored, with highly variable heartwood (in both width and color). Heartwood ranges from being just barely darker than the sapwood, to dark reddish brown.

Grain/Texture: Grain is straight, with a fine, uniform texture and good natural luster.

Rot Resistance: As most material is composed of sapwood, hawthorn should be considered perishable, with poor insect resistance.

Workability: Generally easy to work, but can be difficult to dry, with warpage and distortion common. However, the wood is somewhat more stable once dry.

Odor: No characteristic odor.

Allergies/Toxicity: Besides the standard health risks associated with any type of wood dust, no further health reactions have been associated with oneseed hawthorn. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

Pricing/Availability: Usually only a shrub or small tree, hawthorn is not a commercial timber. Small pieces can sometimes be found on a very limited, hobbyist scale.

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, and is reported by the IUCN as being a species of least concern.

Common Uses: Turned objects, carving, and other small specialty wood items.

Comments: Although hawthorn species tend to be rather small—usually not getting larger than a large shrub—the wood can be well suited for smaller projects. Its small pores and medium-high density give it a very fine and even texture not too unlike true boxwood (Buxus sempervirens).

Images: Drag the slider up/down to toggle between raw and finished wood. A special thanks to Bengt Randers for providing the wood sample and photo of this wood species.

Oneseed hawthorn (shrinkpot)

Identification: See the article on Hardwood Anatomy for definitions of endgrain features.

Oneseed hawthorn (endgrain 10x)
Oneseed hawthorn (endgrain 1x)

Porosity: diffuse porous; however, growth rings are usually visible due to an absence of pores at annual boundaries

Arrangement: exclusively solitary

Vessels: small, very numerous

Parenchyma: no visible parenchyma at 10x magnification

Rays: narrow; close spacing

Lookalikes/Substitutes: Other European woods with similar density, color, and fine texture include rowan (Sorbus aucuparia), pear (Pyrus communis), and hornbeam (Carpinus betulus).

Notes: The Crataegus genus is somewhat convoluted and confused, with over a thousand synonyms or  varieties that are no longer recognized as valid. Separating different species of hawthorn generally cannot be done reliably using wood anatomy alone.

Related Content:

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments