Western White Pine (Pinus monticola)

Western White Pine (Pinus monticola)

View More Images Below

Common Name(s): Western White Pine, Idaho White Pine

Scientific Name: Pinus monticola

Distribution: Mountainous regions of western North America

Tree Size: 100-150 ft (30-46 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 27 lbs/ft3 (435 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .35, .43

Janka Hardness: 420 lbf (1,870 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 9,700 lbf/in2 (66.9 MPa)

Elastic Modulus: 1,460,000 lbf/in2 (10.07 GPa)

Crushing Strength: 5,040 lbf/in2 (34.8 MPa)

Shrinkage: Radial: 4.1%, Tangential: 7.4%, Volumetric: 11.8%, T/R Ratio: 1.8

Color/Appearance: Heartwood is a light brown, sometimes with a slightly reddish hue, sapwood is a pale yellow to nearly white. Color tends to darken with age.

Grain/Texture: Grain is straight with an even, medium texture.

Endgrain: Large resin canals, numerous and evenly distributed, mostly solitary; earlywood to latewood transition gradual, color contrast fairly low; tracheid diameter medium to large.

Rot Resistance: The heartwood is rated as moderate to low in decay resistance.

Workability: Western White Pine is easy to work with both hand and machine tools. Glues and finishes well.

Odor: Western White Pine has a faint, resinous odor while being worked.

Allergies/Toxicity: Working with pine has been reported to cause allergic skin reactions and/or asthma-like symptoms in some people. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

Pricing/Availability: Western White Pine is widely harvested for construction lumber and is sometimes sold interchangeably with Sugar Pine. Prices should be moderate to high for a domestic softwood.

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, and is reported by the IUCN as being a species of least concern.

Common Uses: Veneer, plywood, crates, boxes, wooden matches, interior millwork, carving, and construction lumber.

Comments: Western White Pine is the state tree of Idaho, and is sometimes referred to as Idaho White Pine—some high-grade lumber will bear the corresponding stamp: IWP.

Related Species:

Related Articles:

Scans/Pictures:

Western White Pine (Pinus monticola)

Western White Pine (sanded)

Western White Pine (sealed)

Western White Pine (sealed)

Western White Pine (endgrain)

Western White Pine (endgrain)

Western White Pine (endgrain 10x)

Western White Pine (endgrain 10x)