Limber Pine (Pinus flexilis)
Limber Pine (Pinus flexilis)

View More Images Below

Common Name(s): Limber Pine, Rocky Mountain White Pine

Scientific Name: Pinus flexilis

Distribution: Mountainous regions of western North America

Tree Size: 40-50 ft (12-15 m) tall, 2-3 ft (.6-1 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 28 lbs/ft3 (450 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .37, .45

Janka Hardness: 430 lbf (1,910 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 9,100 lbf/in2 (62.8 MPa)

Elastic Modulus: 1,170,000 lbf/in2 (8.07 GPa)

Crushing Strength: 5,290 lbf/in2 (36.5 MPa)

Shrinkage: Radial: 2.4%, Tangential: 5.1%, Volumetric: 8.2%, T/R Ratio: 2.1

Color/Appearance: Heartwood is a light brown, sometimes with a slightly reddish hue, narrow sapwood is a pale yellow to nearly white. Color tends to darken with age.

Grain/Texture: Grain is straight with an even, medium texture.

Endgrain: Large resin canals, numerous and evenly distributed, mostly solitary; earlywood to latewood transition somewhat gradual, color contrast low; tracheid diameter medium to large.

Rot Resistance: The heartwood is rated as moderate to low in decay resistance.

Workability: Limber Pine is easy to work with both hand and machine tools. Glues and finishes well.

Odor: Limber Pine has a faint, resinous odor while being worked.

Allergies/Toxicity: Working with pine has been reported to cause allergic skin reactions and/or asthma-like symptoms in some people. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

Pricing/Availability: Because the trees are small, slow-growing, and with an irregular growth form, there is virtually no commercial value for Limber Pine lumber. The tree is sometimes harvested incidentally along with other, more commercially valuable species.

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, and is reported by the IUCN as being a species of least concern.

Common Uses: Fuelwood, boxes, and rough construction.

Comments: Limber Pine is a member of the White Pine group, which includes primary timber producers such as: Sugar Pine, Western White Pine, and Eastern White Pine. But unlike it’s close relatives, Limber Pine has very little commercial value, and isn’t commonly used for lumber.

Related Species:

Related Articles:

Scans/Pictures:

Limber Pine (Pinus flexilis)
Limber Pine (sanded)

Limber Pine (sealed)
Limber Pine (sealed)

Limber Pine (endgrain)
Limber Pine (endgrain)

Limber Pine (endgrain 10x)
Limber Pine (endgrain 10x)

Share your experience

avatar
Photo and Image Files
 
 
 
  Subscribe  
Notify of