Virginia Pine (Pinus virginiana)

Virginia Pine (Pinus virginiana)

View More Images Below

Common Name(s): Virginia Pine, Scrub Pine

Scientific Name: Pinus virginiana

Distribution: Eastern United States

Tree Size: 50-65 ft (15-20 m) tall, 1-2 ft (.3-.6 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 32 lbs/ft3 (515 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .45, .51

Janka Hardness: 740 lbf (3,290 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 13,000 lbf/in2 (89.7 MPa)

Elastic Modulus: 1,520,000 lbf/in2 (10.48 GPa)

Crushing Strength: 6,710 lbf/in2 (46.3 MPa)

Shrinkage: Radial: 4.2%, Tangential: 7.2%, Volumetric: 11.9%, T/R Ratio: 1.7

Color/Appearance: Heartwood is reddish brown, wide sapwood is yellowish white.

Grain/Texture: Straight grained with a medium texture.

Endgrain: Large resin canals, numerous and evenly distributed, mostly solitary; earlywood to latewood transition abrupt, color contrast relatively high; tracheid diameter medium-large.

Rot Resistance: The heartwood is rated as moderate to low in decay resistance.

Workability: Overall, Virginia Pine works fairly well with most tools, though the resin can gum up tools and clog sandpaper. Virginia Pine glues and finishes well.

Odor: Has a distinct smell that is shared among most species in the Pinus genus.

Allergies/Toxicity: Working with pine has been reported to cause allergic skin reactions and/or asthma-like symptoms in some people. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

Pricing/Availability: Virginia Pine is sold and mixed interchangeably with other species as Southern Yellow Pine, which is widely available as a construction lumber for a modest price.

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, and is reported by the IUCN as being a species of least concern.

Common Uses: Southern Yellow Pine is used for heavy construction, such as: bridges, beams, poles, railroad ties, etc. It’s also used for making plywood, wood pulp, and veneers.

Comments: Virginia Pine is technically considered to be in the group of southern yellow pines, though it is a very minor species.

Related Species:

Related Articles:

Scans/Pictures:

Virginia Pine (Pinus virginiana)

Virginia Pine (sanded)

Virginia Pine (sealed)

Virginia Pine (sealed)

Virginia Pine (endgrain)

Virginia Pine (endgrain)

Virginia Pine (endgrain 10x)

Virginia Pine (endgrain 10x)