Scots Pine (Pinus sylvestris)

Khasi Pine (P. sylvestris pictured)

View More Images Below

Common Name(s): Khasi Pine, Benguet Pine

Scientific Name: Pinus kesiya (syn. P. insularis)

Distribution: India and southeast Asia; also grown on plantations in Africa and South America

Tree Size: 100-130 ft (30-40 m) tall, 3-4 ft (1-1.2 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 38 lbs/ft3 (610 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .45, .61

Janka Hardness: 670 lbf (3,000 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 12,610 lbf/in2 (87.0 MPa)

Elastic Modulus: 1,776,000 lbf/in2 (12.25 GPa)

Crushing Strength: 7,330 lbf/in2 (50.6 MPa)

Shrinkage: Radial: 5.1%, Tangential: 8.4%, Volumetric: 13.6%, T/R Ratio: 1.6

Color/Appearance: Heartwood is light reddish brown, sapwood is pale yellow and isn’t clearly demarcated from the heartwood. Color tends to darken with age.

Grain/Texture: Grain is straight, with a medium texture.

Rot Resistance: The heartwood is rated as moderate to low in decay resistance.

Workability: Overall, Khasi Pine works fairly well with most tools, though the resin can gum up tools and clog sandpaper. Khasi Pine glues and finishes well.

Odor: Khasi Pine has a mild, resinous odor when being worked.

Allergies/Toxicity: Working with pine has been reported to cause allergic skin reactions and/or asthma-like symptoms in some people. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

Pricing/Availability: Frequently mixed with Sumatran Pine and sold as construction lumber.

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, and is reported by the IUCN as being a species of least concern.

Common Uses: Paper (pulpwood), boxes/crates, furniture, and construction lumber.

Comments: Khasi Pine is grown on plantations throughout the southern hemisphere, and the fast-growing tree is utilized mainly as construction lumber.

Related Species:

Related Articles:

Scans/Pictures: There are currently no pictures of this exact wood species, but a similar species within the Pinus genus is being substituted (P. sylvestris). If you’d like to contribute a wood sample of this specific species to be scanned, (even small pieces of veneer can be sent), please use the contact form.

Scots Pine (Pinus sylvestris)

Scots Pine (sanded)

Scots Pine (sealed)

Scots Pine (sealed)