Austrian Pine (Pinus nigra)

Austrian Pine (Pinus nigra)

View More Images Below

Common Name(s): Austrian Pine, European Black Pine

Scientific Name: Pinus nigra

Distribution: Mediterranean regions of Europe and Asia Minor

Tree Size: 65-115 ft (20-35 m) tall, 2-3 ft (.6-1 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 30 lbs/ft3 (475 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .39, .48

Janka Hardness: 660 lbf (2,920 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 9,340 lbf/in2 (64.4 MPa)

Elastic Modulus: 1,568,000 lbf/in2 (10.81 GPa)

Crushing Strength: 5,570 lbf/in2 (38.4 MPa)

Shrinkage: Radial: 4.1%, Tangential: 7.3%, Volumetric: 11.4%, T/R Ratio: 1.8

Color/Appearance: Heartwood is light reddish brown, wide sapwood is pale yellow to nearly white.

Grain/Texture: Grain is straight, with a medium, even texture.

Endgrain: Medium sized resin canals, numerous and evenly distributed, mostly solitary; earlywood to latewood transition fairly abrupt, color contrast medium; tracheid diameter medium-large.

Rot Resistance: Heartwood is rated as moderately durable to non-durable regarding decay resistance.

Workability: Austrian Pine is easy to work with both hand and machine tools. Glues and finishes well.

Odor: Austrian Pine has a mild, resinous odor when being worked.

Allergies/Toxicity: Working with pine has been reported to cause allergic skin reactions and/or asthma-like symptoms in some people. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

Pricing/Availability: Austrian Pine is commonly harvested for construction lumber and pulpwood. Expect prices to be moderate within its natural growing range.

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, and is reported by the IUCN as being a species of least concern.

Common Uses: Paper (pulpwood), boxes/crates, and construction lumber.

Comments: Austrian Pine has at least two recognized subspecies, as well as a number of varieties. Recently, the species has been afflicted by the fungal disease known as red band needle blight, causing a major decline in the species in the United Kingdom.

Related Species:

Related Articles:

Scans/Pictures:

Austrian Pine (Pinus nigra)

Austrian Pine (sanded)

Austrian Pine (sealed)

Austrian Pine (sealed)

Austrian Pine (endgrain)

Austrian Pine (endgrain)

Austrian Pine (endgrain 10x)

Austrian Pine (endgrain 10x)

  • Mario Cargol

    In the pyrinees of spain it’s possible to see big dead trees of 30 or more years ago and they stand in nice conditions.
    “Pinus nigra” are very slow growing trees, the grain is tight as “thuja plicata”(redcedar) and is one of the heavyest pines in spain (590kg/m3)

    • Tyler Ganton

      I’m milling about 100 of these trees about 24 to 12 inches diameter for fences poles and 2 inch boards to face them is this crazy. Its for schools and orchards. Free wood that needs use