Karri oak (Allocasuarina torulosa pictured)

Common Name(s): Karri oak, karri sheoak

Scientific Name: Allocasuarina decussata

Distribution: Southwestern Australia

Average Dried Weight: 52.4 lbs/ft3 (840 kg/m3)

Janka Hardness: 1,670 lbf (7,450 N)*

*Estimated hardness based on specific gravity

Shrinkage: Radial: 11.4%, Tangential: 14.0%,

                        Volumetric: 25.8%, T/R Ratio: 1.2*

Comments: Despite its name, this species is related to neither karri (Eucalyptus diversicolor) nor true oaks (Quercus genus). It is so named because it grows as a small to medium tree under the forest canopy of much-larger karri trees. Karri oak is actually in the unrelated Allocasuarina genus, known more commonly as sheoaks.

*Karri oak has suspiciously high values for its dimensional shrinkage (it may be that the values for ovendry shrinkage were misreported as 12% MC shrinkage).

Note: This is a truncated profile page. If you have any helpful info or experience with this wood species, feel free to leave a comment below and I’ll do my best to integrate any relevant data when I expand the page. ~Eric

Images: Drag the slider up/down to toggle between raw and finished wood.

There are currently no pictures of this exact wood species, but a similar species within the Allocasuarina genus is being substituted rose sheoak (A. torulosa). If you’d like to contribute a wood sample for this webpage, please see the contact form for donating wood samples.

Identification: See the article on Hardwood Anatomy for definitions of endgrain features.

Rose sheoak (endgrain 10x)
Rose sheoak (endgrain 1x)

Related Content:

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments