Hairy oak (Allocasuarina inophloia)

Common Name(s): Hairy oak, woolly oak, stringybark sheoak

Scientific Name: Allocasuarina inophloia

Distribution: Eastern Australia

Average Dried Weight: 59.0 lbs/ft3 (945 kg/m3)

Janka Hardness: 2,620 lbf (11,640 N)*

*Estimated hardness based on specific gravity

Comments: Usually a shrub or small tree, hairy oak has unique bark that has given rise to a number of different common names, such as stringybark oak and woolly oak.

Despite its name, hairy oak is not a true oak in the Quercus genus, but is part of the unrelated Allocasuarina genus commonly known as sheoaks. 

Note: This is a truncated profile page. If you have any helpful info or experience with this wood species, feel free to leave a comment below and I’ll do my best to integrate any relevant data when I expand the page. ~Eric

Images: Drag the slider up/down to toggle between raw and finished wood.

Identification: See the article on Hardwood Anatomy for definitions of endgrain features.

Hairy oak (endgrain 10x)
Hairy oak (endgrain 1x)

Related Content:

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments