Drooping sheoak (Allocasuarina verticillata)

Common Name(s): Drooping sheoak, mountain oak

Scientific Name: Allocasuarina verticillata

Distribution: Southeastern Australia

Average Dried Weight: 43.7 lbs/ft3 (700 kg/m3)

Janka Hardness: 1,270 lbf (5,670 N)*

*Estimated hardness based on specific gravity

Comments: Usually a small tree, drooping sheoak is appropriately named for its drooping branches and long needle-like foliage which give it a unique appearance. Despite its name, drooping sheoak is not a true oak in the Quercus genus, but is part of the unrelated Allocasuarina genus commonly known as sheoaks. 

Note: This is a truncated profile page. If you have any helpful info or experience with this wood species, feel free to leave a comment below and I’ll do my best to integrate any relevant data when I expand the page. ~Eric

Images: Drag the slider up/down to toggle between raw and finished wood.

Identification: See the article on Hardwood Anatomy for definitions of endgrain features.

Drooping sheoak (endgrain 10x)
Drooping sheoak (endgrain 1x)

Related Content:

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments