Black sheoak (Allocasuarina littoralis)

Common Name(s): Black sheoak, river black oak

Scientific Name: Allocasuarina littoralis

Distribution: Australia

Average Dried Weight: 48.1 lbs/ft3 (770 kg/m3)

Janka Hardness: 1,490 lbf (6,650 N)*

*Estimated hardness based on specific gravity

Comments: Usually a small to medium sized tree with a moderately fast growth rate, black sheoak represents a species with only moderate-to-high density wood in a genus that’s otherwise known for hard, high density wood.

Not closely related to true oaks (Quercus genus), the etymology of the common name sheoak is ambiguous. Both oaks and sheoaks share a similar ray-flecked appearance on quartersawn surfaces.

Note: This is a truncated profile page. If you have any helpful info or experience with this wood species, feel free to leave a comment below and I’ll do my best to integrate any relevant data when I expand the page. ~Eric

Images: Drag the slider up/down to toggle between raw and finished wood.

Identification: See the article on Hardwood Anatomy for definitions of endgrain features.

Black sheoak (endgrain 10x)
Black sheoak (endgrain 1x)

Related Content:

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments