Idigbo (Terminalia ivorensis)
Idigbo (Terminalia ivorensis)

View More Images Below

Common Name(s): Idigbo, Black Afara

Scientific Name: Terminalia ivorensis

Distribution: West tropical Africa; also grown on plantations

Tree Size: 100-150 ft (30-46 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 33 lbs/ft3 (530 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .43, .53

Janka Hardness: 850 lbf (3,760 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 12,000 lbf/in2 (82.8 MPa)

Elastic Modulus: 1,355,000 lbf/in2 (9.35 GPa)

Crushing Strength: 6,670 lbf/in2 (46.0 MPa)

Shrinkage: Radial: 3.5%, Tangential: 5.2%, Volumetric: 9.0%, T/R Ratio: 1.5

Color/Appearance: No data available.

Grain/Texture: No data available.

Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; very large pores in no specific arrangement, very few to few; solitary and radial multiples of 2-3; tyloses occasionally present; growth rings distinct due to increased pore frequency in earlywood zone; narrow to medium rays may be just visible without lens, spacing normal; parenchyma vasicentric and winged.

Rot Resistance: No data available.

Workability: Wood may stain when in contact with iron.

Odor: No characteristic odor.

Allergies/Toxicity: Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, Idigbo has been reported to cause skin and respiratory irritation. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

Pricing/Availability: No data available.

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is on the IUCN Red List. It is listed as vulnerable due to a population reduction of over 20% in the past three generations, caused by a decline in its natural range, and exploitation.

Common Uses: No data available.

Comments: Idigbo contains a water-soluble yellow dye that can leach out when the wood becomes wet.

Related Species:

Related Articles:

Scans/Pictures: A special thanks to Steve Earis for providing the wood sample and turned photo of this wood species.

Idigbo (Terminalia ivorensis)
Idigbo (sanded)
Idigbo (sealed)
Idigbo (sealed)
Idigbo (endgrain)
Idigbo (endgrain)
Idigbo (endgrain 10x)
Idigbo (endgrain 10x)
Idigbo (turned)
Idigbo (turned)

1
Share your experience

avatar
Photo and Image Files
 
 
 
1 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
1 Comment authors
E Matterson Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
Notify of
E Matterson
E Matterson

Is idigbo wood the only one that has the yellow dye when wet? Does amboyna also release a yellow dye when wetted? What would you suggest I seal it with as I have it as a sink surround in my kitchen. Have tried Osmo wood wax finish clear extra thin but it very quickly looks bad and blisters on the draining area.