European Aspen (Populus tremula)

European Aspen (Populus tremula)

View More Images Below

Common Name(s): European Aspen, Common Aspen

Scientific Name: Populus tremula

Distribution: Temperate regions of Europe and Asia

Tree Size: 50-65 ft (15-20 m) tall, 2-3 ft (.6-1.0 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 28 lbs/ft3 (450 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .35, .45

Janka Hardness: 380 lbf (1,650 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 8,990 lbf/in2 (62.0 MPa)

Elastic Modulus: 1,414,000 lbf/in2 (9.75 GPa)

Crushing Strength: 5,080 lbf/in2 (35.0 MPa)

Shrinkage: Radial: 4.8%, Tangential: 8.3%, Volumetric: 13.2%, T/R Ratio: 1.7

Color/Appearance: Heartwood tends to be a light brown. Wide sapwood is a pale yellow to nearly white, and isn’t clearly demarcated, tending to gradually blend into the heartwood.

Grain/Texture: Grain is generally straight, with a uniform medium texture. Low natural luster.

Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; solitary and radial multiples; medium pores in no specific arrangement, moderately numerous to numerous; parenchyma marginal; narrow rays, spacing fairly close.

Rot Resistance: Rated as non-durable, and also susceptible to insect attack.

Workability: Easy to work with hand and machine tools, though sharp cutters are necessary when planing to avoid fuzzy surfaces, (subsequent fine-sanding may be necessary to obtain a smooth surface). Does not split easily, and has poor nail-holding capability. Wood has a tendency to warp and distort during drying. Glues and finishes well.

Odor: No characteristic odor.

Allergies/Toxicity: Besides the standard health risks associated with any type of wood dust, no further health reactions have been associated with European Aspen. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

Pricing/Availability: Prices are modest within its natural range.

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Boxes/crates, veneer, plywood, and various utility purposes.

Comments: None.

Related Species:

Related Articles:

Scans/Pictures: A special thanks to Steve Earis for providing the wood sample of this wood species.

European Aspen (Populus tremula)

European Aspen (sanded)

European Aspen (sealed)

European Aspen (sealed)