White Poplar (Populus alba)
White Poplar (Populus alba)
View More Images Below

Common Name(s): White Poplar, Silver Poplar

Scientific Name: Populus alba

Distribution: From southern/central Europe to central Asia

Tree Size: 50-80 ft (15-25 m) tall, 2-3 ft (.6-1.0 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 28 lbs/ft3 (440 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .36, .44

Janka Hardness: 410 lbf (1,820 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 9,430 lbf/in2 (65.0 MPa)

Elastic Modulus: 1,290,000 lbf/in2 (8.90 GPa)

Crushing Strength: No data available

Shrinkage: Radial: 3.2%, Tangential: 5.2%, Volumetric: 8.4%, T/R Ratio: 1.6

Color/Appearance: No data available.

Grain/Texture: No data available.

Endgrain: No data available.

Rot Resistance: No data available.

Workability: No data available.

Odor: No characteristic odor.

Allergies/Toxicity: Besides the standard health risks associated with any type of wood dust, no further health reactions have been associated with White Poplar. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

Pricing/Availability: No data available.

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: No data available.

Comments: Many Italian renaissance painters such as Leonard da Vinci painted on wooden panels which were often made of Populus alba.

The leaves of White Poplar are a glossy green on top, and silvery-white underneath, lending to the name Silver-leaf Poplar.

Related Species:

Related Articles:

Scans/Pictures: A special thanks to Mike Leigher for providing the wood sample of this wood species.

White Poplar (Populus alba)
White Poplar (sanded)
White Poplar (sealed)
White Poplar (sealed)
White Poplar (endgrain)
White Poplar (endgrain)
White Poplar (endgrain 10x)
White Poplar (endgrain 10x)
 

2
Share your experience

avatar
Photo and Image Files
 
 
 
2 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
1 Comment authors
Stephen Gibson Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
Notify of
Stephen Gibson
Stephen Gibson

2nd pic

Stephen Gibson
Stephen Gibson

I glad you have this site. I just had a guitar build made from poplar I thought it was all the same.I found your site after giving the parts to my tech so when I read the info on my guitar body it said dense white poplar no basswood bodies.I looked it up here the hardness was 410 same as basswood not 540 like yellow or tulip poplar. I was worried about the wood being to soft for screws but my tech said it was fine.it is also close to yellow poplar and alder in weight.because of this site I… Read more »