California Black Oak (Quercus kelloggii)

California Black Oak (Quercus kelloggii)

View More Images Below

Common Name(s): California Black Oak, Kellogg Oak

Scientific Name: Quercus kelloggii

Distribution: Western United States

Tree Size: 65-80 ft (20-25 m) tall, 3-4 ft (1-1.2 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 39 lbs/ft3 (620 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .51, .62

Janka Hardness: 1,090 lbf (4,840 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 8,610 lbf/in2 (59.4 MPa)

Elastic Modulus: 980,000 lbf/in2 (6.76 GPa)

Crushing Strength: 5,640 lbf/in2 (38.9 MPa)

Shrinkage:Radial: 3.6%, Tangential: 6.6%, Volumetric: 10.2%, T/R Ratio: 1.8

Color/Appearance: Has a light to medium reddish-brown color, though there can be a fair amount of variation in color. Conversely, White Oak tends to be slightly more olive-colored, but is by no means a reliable method of determining the type of oak.

Grain/Texture: Has medium-to-large pores and a fairly coarse grain.

Rot Resistance: Falls somewhere between slightly durable to non-durable. Red oaks such as California Black Oak do not have the level of decay and rot resistance that White Oaks possess.

Workability: Easy to glue, and takes stain and finishes very well.

Odor: Has a tell-tale smell that is common to most oaks. Most find it appealing.

Allergies/Toxicity: Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, oak has been reported as a sensitizer. Usually most common reactions simply include eye and skin irritation, as well as asthma-like symptoms. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

Pricing/Availability: Slightly less expensive than White Oak, Red Oak is in good/sustainable supply and is moderately priced. Thicker 8/4 planks, or quartersawn boards are slightly more expensive per board foot.

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Cabinetry, furniture, interior trim, flooring, and veneer.

Comments: California Black Oak falls into the red oak group, and shares many of the same traits as Red Oak (Quercus rubra). Red Oak, along with its brother White Oak, are commonly used domestic lumber species. Hard, strong, and moderately priced, Red Oak presents an exceptional value to woodworkers—which explains why it is so widely used in cabinet and furniture making.

Related Species:

Related Articles:

Scans/Pictures:

California Black Oak (Quercus kelloggii)

California Black Oak (sanded)

California Black Oak (sealed)

California Black Oak (sealed)

California Black Oak (endgrain)

California Black Oak (endgrain)

California Black Oak (endgrain 10x)

California Black Oak (endgrain 10x)