Turkey Oak (Quercus cerris)
Turkey Oak (Quercus cerris)

View More Images Below

Common Name(s): Turkey Oak, Turkish Oak

Scientific Name: Quercus cerris

Distribution: Europe and Asia Minor

Tree Size: 80-120 ft (25-37 m) tall, 4-6 ft (1.2-2.0 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 45 lbs/ft3 (720 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .54, .72

Janka Hardness: 1,200 lbf (5,340 N)*

*Estimated hardness based on specific gravity

Modulus of Rupture: 16,570 lbf/in2 (114.3 MPa)

Elastic Modulus: 1,568,000 lbf/in2 (10.81 GPa)

Crushing Strength: 8,170 lbf/in2 (56.4 MPa)

Shrinkage: Radial: 6.0%, Tangential: 10.0%, Volumetric: 16.0%, T/R Ratio: ~1.7

Color/Appearance: Has a light to medium reddish-brown color.

Grain/Texture: Has medium-to-large pores and a fairly coarse grain.

Rot Resistance: Falls somewhere between durable and moderately durable.

Workability: Turkey Oak is said to work similarly to oaks found in the United States.

Odor: No data available.

Allergies/Toxicity: Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, oak has been reported as a sensitizer. Usually most common reactions simply include eye and skin irritation, as well as asthma-like symptoms. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

Pricing/Availability: No data available.

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: No data available.

Comments: Turkey Oak does not belong to either the White or Red Oak groups, but is divided into a separate group which also includes Cork Oak (Quercus suber), the primary oak species used for cork bottle stoppers.

Related Species:

Related Articles:

Scans/Pictures: 

Turkey Oak (Quercus cerris)
Turkey Oak (sanded)
Turkey Oak (sealed)
Turkey Oak (sealed)
Turkey Oak (endgrain 10x)
Turkey Oak (endgrain 10x)
 
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
7 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Lukáš Mann

Hello, I would like to suggest an odor information – according to my this year’s experience of cutting down two large turkey oak trees,the wood has somehow unpleasant odor. This odor is noticeable just a little bit when the wood is green,but after some time of drying it comes quite significant when you smell it directly to the surface. Four months after cutting down the trees I am making wood bowls from that wood and it seems the odor has almost disappeared,I can’t remember I have noticed it while turning.

Tom Brown

I’m looking for a species (or two) that are native to Turkey that would be suitable for turning. I have a friend from Turkey and I want to make something for him combining American and Turkish woods. Any guidance would be greatly appreciated.

Anon

As far as I know, Quercus Cerris is quite highly regarded as a firewood in Southern Europe. Maybe the English climate makes the tree grow differently.

?????? ??????????

It has a very small hartwood compared to sapwood. It is very unstable and not very durable when it comes to elements. It splits easily. Here in Serbia, it is used solely as firewood.

don lawson

I have dealt with this timber for many years and am surprised by the lack of information and the misinformation. Commonly known amongst round timber merchants as gun barrel oak because of the unusually straight long clear stem which is common and has fooled many new buyers into paying high prices for what they thought was a veneer quality log. Introduced to Britain from Turkey. The sawmiller knows it as beer barrel oak becuase the only known uses were beer barrels which are the lowest grade of barrel, and railway keys[the wooden block which used to be between the rail… Read more »

Emmett Delaney

Hi Don. I just came across your comment now. I acquired a bit of woodland a few years ago and was quite shocked at the amount if Turkey oak mixed in with the native oaks. I wish to take it all down but was just wondering is there any value for it, I hear it is poor firewood also? Thanks.

dON lAWSON

Most woods will burn if dried out but it is true to say that Turkey oak is not good firewood. If the trees are not too large they will sell as chipwood and being extremely heavy when green can be harvested profitably but as a commercial timber today they are not good.