> SoftwoodsPinaceae > Abies > pinsapo

Spanish fir (Abies pinsapo)

Spanish fir (Abies pinsapo)

Common Name(s): Spanish fir, abeto espanol

Scientific Name: Abies pinsapo

Distribution: Spain and Morocco

Average Dried Weight: 29.0 lbs/ft3 (465 kg/m3)

Janka Hardness: 590 lbf (2,620 N)*

*Estimated hardness based on specific gravity

Comments: A fairly large conifer with a rather fragmented and narrow natural distribution limited to pockets in southern Spain and northern Morocco. Spanish fir is believed to have once had a much more widespread distribution. Today, the species is reported by the IUCN as being endangered.

Note: This is a truncated profile page. If you have any helpful info or experience with this wood species, feel free to leave a comment below and I’ll do my best to integrate any relevant data when I expand the page. ~Eric

Images: Drag the slider up/down to toggle between raw and finished wood.

[caption id="attachment_22709" align="aligncenter" width="300"]Spanish fir (Abies pinsapo) Spanish fir (Abies pinsapo)[/caption]

Identification: See the article on Softwood Anatomy for definitions of endgrain features.

Spanish fir (endgrain 10x)

Spanish fir (endgrain 10x)

Spanish fir (endgrain 1x)

Spanish fir (endgrain 1x)

Related Content: