> SoftwoodsPinaceae > Abiesreligiosa

Sacred fir (Abies religiosa)

Sacred fir (Abies religiosa)

Common Name(s): Sacred fir, oyamel

Scientific Name: Abies religiosa

Distribution: Mountainous regions of southern Mexico and Guatemala



Comments: Sacred fir is one of the preferred tree species for monarch butterflies during their winter hibernation—mainly occurring within the Monarch Butterfly Biosphere Reserve in southern Mexico.



Note: This is a truncated profile page. If you have any helpful info or experience with this wood species, feel free to leave a comment below and I’ll do my best to integrate any relevant data when I expand the page. ~Eric

Images: Drag the slider up/down to toggle between raw and finished wood.


[caption id="attachment_21066" align="alignleft" width="300"]Sacred fir (Abies religiosa) Sacred fir (Abies religiosa)[/caption]

Related Content: