> SoftwoodsPinaceae > Abies > nordmanniana

Nordmann fir (Abies nordmanniana)

Nordmann fir (Abies nordmanniana)

Common Name(s): Nordmann fir, Caucasian fir

Scientific Name: Abies nordmanniana

Distribution: Eastern Europe and western Asia

Average Dried Weight: 24.0 lbs/ft3 (385 kg/m3)*

*Density based on a single sample tested

Janka Hardness: 560 lbf (2,510 N)*

*Estimated hardness based on specific gravity

Comments: Named after 19th-century Finnish biologist Alexander von Nordmann. Nordmann fir grows to a large size and is harvested for construction timber in its natural range. It’s also used as a popular Christmas tree species, and is sometimes grown as an ornamental tree.

Note: This is a truncated profile page. If you have any helpful info or experience with this wood species, feel free to leave a comment below and I’ll do my best to integrate any relevant data when I expand the page. ~Eric

Images: Drag the slider up/down to toggle between raw and finished wood.

[caption id="attachment_22705" align="aligncenter" width="300"]Nordmann fir (Abies nordmanniana) Nordmann fir (Abies nordmanniana)[/caption]

Identification: See the article on Softwood Anatomy for definitions of endgrain features.

Nordmann fir (endgrain 10x)

Nordmann fir (endgrain 10x)

Nordmann fir (endgrain 1x)

Nordmann fir (endgrain 1x)

Related Content: