> SoftwoodsPinaceae > Abies > bracteata

Bristlecone fir (Abies bracteata)

Bristlecone fir (Abies bracteata)

Common Name(s): Bristleccone fir, Santa Lucia fir

Scientific Name: Abies bracteata

Distribution: Endemic to the Santa Lucia mountains in California.


Comments: Some botanists call this species the rarest of all fir (Abies) species, with a very narrow natural distribution in central California. 


Note: This is a truncated profile page. If you have any helpful info or experience with this wood species, feel free to leave a comment below and I'll do my best to integrate any relevant data when I expand the page. ~Eric

Images: Drag the slider up/down to toggle between raw and finished wood.


[caption id="attachment_21050" align="alignleft" width="300"]Bristlecone fir (Abies bracteata) Bristlecone fir (Abies bracteata)[/caption]

Watch video of wood finish being applied.

Related Content: