Marblewood (Marmaroxylon racemosum)
Marblewood (Zygia racemosum)

View More Images Below

Common Name(s): Marblewood, Angelim Rajado

Scientific Name: Zygia racemosa (syn. Marmaroxylon racemosum)

Distribution: Northeastern South America

Tree Size: 65-100 ft (20-30 m) tall, 1-2 ft (.3-.6 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 63 lbs/ft3 (1,005 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .77, 1.00

Janka Hardness: 2,530 lbf (11,250 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 22,780 lbf/in2 (157.1 MPa)

Elastic Modulus: 2,818,000 lbf/in2 (19.43 GPa)

Crushing Strength: 10,990 lbf/in2 (75.8 MPa)

Shrinkage: Radial: 6.0%, Tangential: 10.5%, Volumetric: 17.5%, T/R Ratio: 1.8

Color/Appearance: Heartwood is yellow to golden brown, with irregular brown, purple, or black streaks. Paler sapwood is about one inch thick and is solid yellow, lacking the contrasting streaks found in the heartwood.

Grain/Texture: Grain tends to be straight or slightly interlocked; texture is medium with open pores.

Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; large pores in no specific arrangement, few; solitary and radial multiples of 2-3; yellowish deposits in pores abundant; growth rings indistinct; narrow rays not visible without lens, normal spacing; parenchyma vasicentric, aliform (winged and lozenge), and confluent.

Rot Resistance: Rated as durable to very durable regarding decay resistance, with moderate resistance to insect attack.

Workability: Tends to be difficult to work on account of its high density. Marblewood can have a moderate to severe blunting effect on tool cutters. Glues, turns, and finishes well—though there is a high risk of checking and resin exudation during drying.

Odor: Marblewood can have a distinctive—though usually faint—scent while being worked.

Allergies/Toxicity: There have been no known adverse health effects associated with Marblewood. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

Pricing/Availability: Marblewood prices tend to be in the mid to upper range for an imported exotic hardwood.

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Flooring, sliced veneer, turned objects, cabinetry, and fine furniture.

Comments: The high contrast between the golden body and the much darker streaks give it an appearance somewhat similar to natural marble, hence the common name of “Marblewood” for this species. Marblewood’s overall appearance is very similar to Zebrawood, though Marblewood tends to have a slightly finer texture.

Related Species:

Scans/Pictures:

Marblewood (Marmaroxylon racemosum)
Marblewood (sanded)
Marblewood (sealed)
Marblewood (sealed)
Marblewood (endgrain)
Marblewood (endgrain)
Marblewood (endgrain 10x)
Marblewood (endgrain 10x)
Marblewood, Yellowheart, and Mahogany (turned)
Marblewood, Yellowheart, and Mahogany (turned)

15
Share your experience

avatar
Photo and Image Files
 
 
 
11 Comment threads
4 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
12 Comment authors
ken HainesEricBrendanMicahJohn Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
Notify of
ken Haines
ken Haines

What causes the irregular grain or color pattern in woods such as marble wood?

Brendan

Hi Eric. Just wondering what syn means in the context of genus and species. I know the definition of synonym (i.e. “nearly the same”), but in your context does it mean “one and the same”. i.e. in the example of Marblewood, would you consider Zygia racemosa and Marmaroxylon racemosum to be one and the same and have the same end-grain or would you consider them to be almost the same with differing end-grain.

Micah
Micah

The guys at the shop that sold it to me said they hadn’t worked with it before because this was the first time they got it in. I picked up a small piece to cut pen blanks. I didn’t have too much issue turning the test piece.

John
John

The dust tended to make me choke even with a mask. End grain is very open, but I loved the end result.

Kurt
Kurt

I turned a hiking stick handle today, and it went fine. I did stop to sharpen my goes a couple times, but at show speeds (700 rpm or so), it did well. Scrapers could cause some tearing.

gayd benter
gayd benter

good meme

Steve Margison

If you have a SawStop, make sure you cut marblewood in Bypass mode! I tested it against the blade and the red light flashes indicating it would trip the brake mechanism if cut. My wood is very dry, wax coated, from a reputable store. Other wax coated wood does not trip the indicator light. Something about the marblewood……..

gayd benter
gayd benter

yesa

MikeE
MikeE

I got a piece of marble wod to make puzzles on my scroll saw. Used 2 blades on a piece of maple, same patton in marble wood use twelve blades. Hard stuff.

JosephD
JosephD

If the wood heats up, it will crack

Jonathan Ficke
Jonathan Ficke

Trevor –

I’ve done some, but not much, work with marblewood. I had a lot of splintering and tear out problems on account of its long grain. I’d say that the only advice I’d give is to:

1. Make sure your cutters are dead sharp, and
2. Consider scoring every cut or raising the blade 1/8″ and using multiple passes to make each cut.

Best of luck.

Trevor
Trevor

Marblewood is an extremely difficult wood to work I don’t know how I am going to make a pen out of this wood.We just started turning this stuff and already its giving us problems, it stops when we try to cut it…need some advice.
~Trevor