Chechen (Metopium brownei)
Chechen (Metopium brownei)

View More Images Below

Common Name(s): Chechen, Chechem, Black Poisonwood, Caribbean Rosewood

Scientific Name: Metopium brownei

Distribution: Dominican Republic, Cuba, Jamaica, Guatemala, Belize, and southeastern Mexico

Tree Size: 50-115 ft (15-35 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 62 lbs/ft3 (990 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .78, .99

Janka Hardness: 2,250 lbf (10,010 N)

Modulus of Rupture: No data available

Elastic Modulus: No data available

Crushing Strength: No data available

Shrinkage: Radial: 4.1%, Tangential: 6.7%, Volumetric: 10.8%, T/R Ratio: 1.6

Color/Appearance: Heartwood color is highly varied, with red, orange, and brown contrasted with darker stripes of blackish brown. Color tends to shift to a darker reddish brown with age. Well defined sapwood is a pale yellow

Grain/Texture: Grain is usually straight, but may be wild or interlocked. With a uniform medium to fine texture and good natural luster.

Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; medium to large pores in no specific arrangement; solitary and radial multiples of 2-4; tyloses and other heartwood deposits abundant; growth rings indistinct; rays not visible without lens; parenchyma vasicentric, and aliform (lozenge).

Rot Resistance: Rated as being very durable, and moderately resistant to most insect attacks.

Workability: Fairly easy to work, but tearout may occur when machining pieces with interlocked grain. Glues and finishes well, though because of its density and tendency to split, nails and screws should be pre-bored.

Odor: No characteristic odor.

Allergies/Toxicity: Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, Chechen has been reported as a sensitizer. Usually most common reactions simply include eye and skin irritation. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

Pricing/Availability: Generally available as lumber, though turning blanks and thin craft lumber is also sold. Chechen is touted as a low-cost substitute for more expensive tropical woods, and prices should be moderate for an imported hardwood.

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Veneer, furniture, cabinetry, flooring, turned objects, and small specialty wood items.

Comments: Its alternate name, Black Poisonwood, comes from its toxic sap, which turns black and causes severe skin reactions similar to poison ivy—and both are classified in the same family: Anacardiaceæ. However, the wood itself is safe to handle, though there are some allergenic reactions associated with the wood dust.

Because of its density, natural luster, and beautiful coloration, Chechen is sometimes referred to as Caribbean Rosewood, though it is not a true rosewood in the Dalbergia genus.

Related Species:

None available.

Related Articles:

Scans/Pictures: In addition to the pictures, there is also a video about wood density where one of the test subjects is Chechen.

Chechen (sanded)
Chechen (sanded)

Chechen (sealed)
Chechen (sealed)

Chechen (endgrain)
Chechen (endgrain)

Chechen (endgrain 10x)
Chechen (endgrain 10x)

Chechen (turned)
Chechen (turned)

Chechen (bookmatched)
Chechen (bookmatched)

15
Share your experience

avatar
Photo and Image Files
 
 
 
9 Comment threads
6 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
13 Comment authors
JimAdam BradleyRandy SmithIllbayHuong Ngo Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
Notify of
Adam Bradley
Guest
Adam Bradley

Is the smoke when cutting it harmful?

Jim
Guest
Jim

all wood smoke is harmful to some degree

Randy Smith
Guest
Randy Smith

Can this be used in a cutting board? Since an alternate name for this is black poisonwood, I have some concerns using this wood.

Jim
Guest
Jim

of course

Illbay
Guest
Illbay

I had a notion to use this for the back/bowl of a lute. Any opinions? How would you think it would work as the back-and-sides of a plucked instrument such as a guitar?

Ben
Guest
Ben

Chechen is definitely dense and heavy. This is a snare drum that I built using the stave build method. Despite the hardness of the wood it worked very nicely with clean saw cuts no issues of tear out from the router. The toughest part was the finishing process. I think this wood should be included in the Finishing Exotic And Tropical Hardwoods” article here on the database. I had to strip my first attempt at applying water based polyurethane clear gloss. My first coat went on ok but anything after that would bead up like a freshly waxed car hood.… Read more »

JoaquinSpandex™ ?Deplorable
Guest
JoaquinSpandex™ ?Deplorable

Beautiful drum Ben!

Rob
Guest
Rob

Anyone think I can run it a plainer?

bobj
Guest
bobj

It planes very well

SansJeux
Guest
SansJeux

Somewhat from what I have see. Tighter grain and heavier as are most rosewoods.

Jim
Guest
Jim

this is not a true Rosewood

qurll
Guest
qurll

Can someone please explain why this kind of wood is called Chechen?

Andy
Guest
Andy

One of the heaviest woods I’ve encountered, and just about impossible to laser cut on a mid-range machine.

foxdendecor01
Guest
foxdendecor01

The wood itself is safe to handle, though there are some
allergenic reactions associated with the wood dust.

Huong Ngo
Guest
Huong Ngo

Dear sir

we are A DONG FINE ART COMPANY. Present, we’d like to buy Chechen timber and balsamo timber.. so if you can supply for us or you know who can supply us. pls kindly feedback us by email:adongtimber@vnn.vn

we wait your feedback
Ms Hao
+84 914283590