Tiger Caspi (Zygia cataractae)

Tigre Caspi (Zygia cataractae)

View More Images Below

Common Name(s): Tigre Caspi, Tiger Caspi

Scientific Name: Zygia cataractae

Distribution: Central and South America

Tree Size: No data available

Average Dried Weight: 66 lbs/ft3 (1,065 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .78, 1.06

Janka Hardness: 2,420 lbf (10,770 N)*

*Estimated hardness based on specific gravity

Modulus of Rupture: No data available

Elastic Modulus: No data available

Crushing Strength: No data available

Shrinkage: Radial: 7.6%, Tangential: 10.2%, Volumetric: 17.9%, T/R Ratio: 1.3

Color/Appearance: Heartwood is a yellow to golden or orangish brown, with irregular brown/black streaks. Grayish yellow sapwood is slightly paler than heartwood, and lacking contrasting streaks: not always immediately distinguishable from heartwood. (The wood sample pictured has about 3/4″ of sapwood on the left side.) Overall appearance is very similar to Marblewood.

Grain/Texture: Medium, uniform texture with good natural luster.

Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; medium pores in no specific arrangement; solitary and radial multiples of 2-3; yellow and reddish brown deposits in pores abundant; growth rings indistinct; rays not visible without lens; parenchyma vasicentric, aliform (winged and lozenge), and confluent.

Rot Resistance: No data available.

Workability: No data available.

Odor: No characteristic odor.

Allergies/Toxicity: Besides the standard health risks associated with any type of wood dust, no further health reactions have been associated with Tigee Caspi—most likely because it is so obscure. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

Pricing/Availability: Very infrequently available, Tigre Caspi is most commonly seen as turned blanks or small craft boards. Expect prices to be in the mid range for an imported exotic hardwood.

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Flooring (within its native range), turned objects, and other small specialty wood items.

Comments: Tigre Caspi, sometimes spelled as “Tiger Caspi,” is a unique hardwood that has irregular heartwood stripes with high contrast.

Related Species:

Related Articles:

None available.

Scans/Pictures:

Tiger Caspi (Zygia cataractae)

Tigre Caspi (sanded)

Tiger Caspi (sealed)

Tigre Caspi (sealed)

Tiger Caspi (endgrain)

Tigre Caspi (endgrain)

Tiger Caspi (endgrain 10x)

Tigre Caspi (endgrain 10x)