Eastern Hemlock (Tsuga canadensis)
Eastern Hemlock (Tsuga canadensis)

View More Images Below

Common Name(s): Eastern Hemlock, Canadian Hemlock

Scientific Name: Tsuga canadensis

Distribution: Eastern North America

Tree Size: 65-100 ft (30 m) tall, 2-3 ft (.6-1 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 28 lbs/ft3 (450 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .36, .45

Janka Hardness: 500 lbf (2,220 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 8,900 lbf/in2 (61.4 MPa)

Elastic Modulus: 1,200,000 lbf/in2 (8.28 GPa)

Crushing Strength: 5,410 lbf/in2 (37.3 MPa)

Shrinkage: Radial: 3.0%, Tangential: 6.8%, Volumetric: 9.7%, T/R Ratio: 2.3

Color/Appearance: Heartwood is light reddish brown. Sapwood may be slightly lighter in color but usually isn’t distinguished from the heartwood. The conspicuous growth rings can exhibit interesting grain patterns on flatsawn surfaces.

Grain/Texture: Grain is generally straight, but may be interlocked or spiraled. Has a coarse, uneven texture.

Endgrain: Resin canals absent; earlywood to latewood transition ranges from moderately abrupt to gradual, color contrast fairly high; tracheid diameter medium-large.

Rot Resistance: Rated as non-durable regarding decay resistance, and also susceptible to insect attack.

Workability: Working properties are intermediate. The wood tends to splinter easily when being worked,  and tends to plane poorly. Also, because of the disparity between the soft earlywood and the hard latewood, sanding can create dips and uneven surfaces. Glues, stains, and finishes well.

Odor: No characteristic odor.

Allergies/Toxicity: Eastern Hemlock has been reported to cause skin irritation. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

Pricing/Availability: Eastern Hemlock is one of the two primary commercial species of hemlock harvested in North America—with the other being Western Hemlock (Tsuga heterophylla). Hemlock is used primarily as a construction timber, and is in good supply. Expect prices to be moderate for a domestic softwood.

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is reported by the IUCN as being near threatened. Technically it doesn’t meet the Red List criteria of a vulnerable or endangered species, but is close to qualifying and/or may qualify in the near future.

Common Uses: Boxes, pallets, crates, plywood, framing, and other construction purposes.

Comments: In addition to its lumber, Eastern Hemlock is also known for its ornamental value, and hundreds of cultivars are known to exist. Eastern Hemlock is also the state tree of Pennsylvania. Currently, the species is threatened by the hemlock woolly adelgid, a non-native insect that kills infested trees.

When compared to Western Hemlock (Tsuga heterophylla), Eastern Hemlock generally has wider growth rings, though both species can have tightly spaced growth rings.

Related Species:

Related Articles:

None available.

Scans/Pictures:

Eastern Hemlock (Tsuga canadensis)
Eastern Hemlock (sanded)

Eastern Hemlock (sealed)
Eastern Hemlock (sealed)

Eastern Hemlock (endgrain)
Eastern Hemlock (endgrain)

Eastern Hemlock (endgrain 10x)
Eastern Hemlock (endgrain 10x)
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
7 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Glenn Scott-Melton

We have property in North Georgia with several blighted Hemlocks. What is the best way to repurpose the wood when building our home? Is it appropriate for intererior use besides framing?

James Gray

Hemlock R value is 3

Maxime Morin

It’s more about 1.3 or less according to Bruce Hoadley and this page. (https://books.google.ca/books?id=5HBH2ibu-ZwC&lpg=PP1&pg=PA103#v=onepage&q&f=false)

jacob

like this site, easy to read and use. don’t change it.
Should do a article on Weather and bug resistant woods for exterior and inground use

Cameron Macfarlane

Why do people put wood on the ground? This leads to rot and decay. Stone and concrete are materials used for “groundwork”. Wood should be respected, it is a limited resource. The price of wood is too low, unless it is farmed wood that is harvested too quick. The best wood is old growth, and unfortunately it is nearly impossible to get because our predecessors did not value it high enough.

Me Itstrue

Hi Cameron. In the US you are mistaken on several accounts. Trees like Black Locust are naturally rot resistant and grow like weeds. Old log cabins (100+ years old) exposed to US weather conditions (well bellow freezing, snowy, icy winters, well above body temepratures hot humid rainy summers, and high harsh winds throughout the year), originally constructed with the stuff are still standing and will likely stay standing for quite a while. Black Locust fence posts will outlast steel and concrete when put into damp ground as well if neither are chemically treated to prevent corrosion and soil fungi and… Read more »

cameron macfarlane

Hi ‘Me Itstrue’, I have heard that black locust was incredibly hard (Janka hardness) as well as rot resistant, but I had my doubts as to how well it performs in the ground. It is not commonly available here in Oregon as an option. We mainly stock soft woods, common domestic hardwood: oak, maple, walnut and cherry. I should note, my comment was primarily in reference to soft woods in response to a comment about hemlock. See also: pine, fir, and western style “cedars”. All of these woods will rot when left out in the elements. If left in the… Read more »