No Images Available

No Images Available

View More Images Below

Common Name(s): Turpentine

Scientific Name: Syncarpia glomulifera

Distribution: Australia

Tree Size: 100-180 ft (30-55 m) tall, 3-4 ft (.9-1.2 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 59 lbs/ft3 (940 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .70, .94

Janka Hardness: 2,750 lbf (12,230 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 21,600 lbf/in2 (149.0 MPa)

Elastic Modulus: 2,245,000 lbf/in2 (15.50 GPa)

Crushing Strength: 11,650 lbf/in2 (80.3 MPa)

Shrinkage: Radial: 5.7%, Tangential: 10.4%, Volumetric: 16.7%, T/R Ratio: 1.8

Color/Appearance: Heartwood is red or reddish brown; sapwood is pale pinkish.

Grain/Texture: Has a fine to medium texture. The grain can be either straight, wavy, or interlocked.

Rot Resistance: Heartwood is reported to be very durable and resistant to decay from both fungi and insects.

Workability: Can be difficult to work due to its high density, which has a tendancy to dull cutting edges. Finishes to a high luster. Turns well.

Odor: No characteristic odor.

Allergies/Toxicity: This wood has been reported to cause irritation and swelling of the mucous membranes. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

Pricing/Availability: No data available.

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Exterior applications such as shipbuilding, railroad crossties, and decking.

Comments: The tree is so called because its resin is said to smell like turpentine.

Related Species:

None available.

Scans/Pictures: There are currently no pictures of this woods species available for viewing. If you’d like to contribute wood samples to be scanned, (even small pieces of veneer can be sent), please use the contact form.