Tasmanian Myrtle (Nothofagus cunninghamii)

Tasmanian Myrtle (Nothofagus cunninghamii)

View More Images Below

Common Name(s): Tasmanian Myrtle, Myrtle Beech

Scientific Name: Nothofagus cunninghamii

Distribution: Southeast Australia and New Zealand

Tree Size: 65-100 ft (20-30 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 39 lbs/ft3 (625 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .50, .63

Janka Hardness: 1,310 lbf (5,840 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 14,230 lbf/in2 (98.2 MPa)

Elastic Modulus: 1,830,000 lbf/in2 (12.62 GPa)

Crushing Strength: 7,160 lbf/in2 (49.4 MPa)

Shrinkage: Radial: 5.4%, Tangential: 10.0%, Volumetric: 16.3%, T/R Ratio: 1.9

Color/Appearance: Heartwood is a pink or light reddish brown. Narrow sapwood is paler, and is ambiguously demarcated by a zone of intermediate coloration. Can have a wavy or curly grain which has a very satiny appearance. Much more uncommon, Tasmanian Myrtle can also have dark black streaks in the wood, sometimes referred to as “tiger myrtle.”

Grain/Texture: Grain is usually straight, but may be interlocked, wavy, or curly. Texture is very fine and uniform, with a high natural luster.

Endgrain: Diffuse-porous (sometimes semi-ring-porous); very small pores in no specific arrangement; solitary and commonly in radial multiples of 2-4; tyloses occasionally present; growth rings distinct; rays not visible without lens; parenchyma absent.

Rot Resistance: Rated as non-durable to perishable regarding decay resistance. Also susceptible to insect attack.

Workability: Tasmanian Myrtle generally produces excellent results with both hand and machine tools; however, areas of figured wood with abnormal grain can pose difficulties in machining. Can be difficult to air-dry heartwood material without defects. Responds very well to steam bending. Turns superbly. Glues, stains, and finishes well.

Odor: No characteristic odor.

Allergies/Toxicity: Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, Tasmanian Myrtle has been reported to cause mucous membrane irritation. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

Pricing/Availability: Tasmanian Myrtle is commonly available in Australia in the form of lumber and turning blanks. It is infrequently exported to the United States, expect prices to be in the mid to high range depending on the amount of figure in the wood.

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Veneer, plywood, boatbuilding, turned objects, carving, flooring, and furniture.

Comments: Tasmanian Myrtle is not closely related to the lumber that’s considered Myrtle in the United States (Umbellularia californica)—technically, neither species is considered a true myrtle, which is restricted to the Myrtus genus. Tasmanian Myrtle is actually closer in relation to beech (Fagus genus), and is sometimes referred to as Myrtle Beech or Silver Beech.

Related Species:

None available.

Related Articles:

Scans/Pictures: A special thanks to Steve Earis for providing the wood sample of this wood species.

Tasmanian Myrtle (Nothofagus cunninghamii)

Tasmanian Myrtle (sanded)

Tasmanian Myrtle (sealed)

Tasmanian Myrtle (sealed)

Tasmanian Myrtle (endgrain)

Tasmanian Myrtle (endgrain)

Tasmanian Myrtle (endgrain 10x)

Tasmanian Myrtle (endgrain 10x)

Tasmanian Myrtle and Patridgewood (turned)

Tasmanian Myrtle and Patridgewood (turned)