Myrtle (Umbellularia californica)

Myrtle (Umbellularia californica)

View More Images Below

Common Name(s): Myrtle, Oregon Myrtle, California Bay Laurel, Pepperwood

Scientific Name: Umbellularia californica

Distribution: Coastal regions of southwest Oregon and central California

Tree Size: 50-80 ft (15-24 m) tall, 2-3 ft (.6-1 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 40 lbs/ft3 (635 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .51, .63

Janka Hardness: 1,270 lbf (5,650 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 9,700 lbf/in2 (66.9 MPa)

Elastic Modulus: 1,225,000 lbf/in2 (8.45 GPa)

Crushing Strength: 5,640 lbf/in2 (38.9 MPa)

Shrinkage: Radial: 2.8%, Tangential: 8.1%, Volumetric: 11.9%, T/R Ratio: 2.9

Color/Appearance: Heartwood color can be variable, from light orangish brown to gray or olive, sometimes with darker streaks present. Pale sapwood is usually well defined. Figured grain patterns (curly, mottled, burl) are not uncommon.

Grain/Texture: Grain can be straight, irregular, or wavy. Has a fine uniform texture with low natural luster.

Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; solitary and radial multiples; medium to large pores in no specific arrangement, few to moderately numerous; tyloses mineral/gum deposits occasionally present; parenchyma vasicentric; narrow rays, spacing normal.

Rot Resistance: Heart rot is common, and various decay fungi are known to infect living trees. Poor insect resistance.

Workability: Fairly easy to work, though tearout can occur on pieces with figured grain. Has a tendency to burn during drilling and routing, and appropriate speeds and sharp cutters are recommended. Turns, glues, and finishes well.

Odor: Has a strong, spicy odor when being worked.

Allergies/Toxicity: Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, Myrtle has been reported to be a skin irritant as well as a sensitizer. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

Pricing/Availability: Occasionally available as smaller lumber or veneer. Per board-foot prices are among the highest for domestic hardwoods. Figured pieces and burls are very expensive.

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Veneer, cabinetry, fine furniture, musical instruments (guitar backs), interior trim, gunstocks, turned objects, and other small specialty items.

Comments: Known by a wide variety of local or regional common names. Technically not related to true myrtle (Myrtus genus), Myrtle is the only species in the Umbellularia genus, and is technically in the Lauraceae (Laurel) family. It’s sometimes called California Laurel, and the leaves have a pungent flavor similar to Bay Laurel (Laurus nobilis).

The wood itself has poor strength values for its weight, and is typically used for more aesthetic purposes, rather than in applications where strength is important.

Related Species:

None available.

Related Articles:

Scans/Pictures: A special thanks to Ken Forden for providing the wood sample of this wood species.

Myrtle (Umbellularia californica)

Myrtle (sanded)

Myrtle (sealed)

Myrtle (sealed)

Myrtle (endgrain)

Myrtle (endgrain)

Myrtle (endgrain 10x)

Myrtle (endgrain 10x)

Myrtle burl (sanded)

Myrtle burl (sanded)

Myrtle burl (sealed)

Myrtle burl (sealed)

 
Myrtle (bookmatched)

Myrtle (bookmatched)

Myrtle (turned)

Myrtle (turned)

Myrtle burl (9" x 7.6")

Myrtle burl (9″ x 7.6″)