Cebil (Anadenanthera colubrina)

Cebil (Anadenanthera colubrina)

View More Images Below

Common Name(s): Cebil, Curupay

Scientific Name: Anadenanthera colubrina (syn. Anadenanthera macrocarpa)

Distribution: Argentina, Brazil, and Paraguay

Tree Size: 65-80 ft (20-25 m) tall, 2-3 ft (.6-1.0 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 64 lbs/ft3 (1,025 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .86, 1.03

Janka Hardness: 3,630 lbf (16,150 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 28,010 lbf/in2 (193.2 MPa)

Elastic Modulus: 2,617,000 lbf/in2 (18.04 GPa)

Crushing Strength: 13,700 lbf/in2 (94.4 MPa)

Shrinkage: Radial: 4.6%, Tangential: 7.6%, Volumetric: 12.0%, T/R Ratio: 1.7

Color/Appearance: Heartwood is a pale to medium reddish brown, frequently with darker brown to black streaks throughout. Color tends to darken with age. Sapwood is a pale yellow to pinkish brown.

Grain/Texture: Grain irregular and/or interlocked. Fine uniform texture. Naturally lustrous.

Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; solitary and radial multiples; medium pores in no specific arrangement, moderately numerous; heartwood mineral/gum deposits occasionally present; parenchyma vasicentric, aliform (lozenge), and confluent; medium to wide rays visible without lens, spacing normal to fairly close;

Rot Resistance: Rated as very durable. Resistant to termites, though more susceptible to other insect attacks.

Workability: Generally hard to work with on account of its irregular grain and high density. Cebil also has a pronounced blunting effect on cutters. Turns well.

Odor: No characteristic odor.

Allergies/Toxicity: Besides the standard health risks associated with any type of wood dust, no further health reactions have been associated with Cebil. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

Pricing/Availability: Sometimes available as flooring planks, as well as wide boards and slabs; occasionally offered as turning blanks as well. Prices should be in the mid-range for an imported exotic hardwood.

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Flooring, exterior construction, furniture, and turned objects.

Comments: Sometimes sold as Curupay by lumber dealers, or by the exaggerated name Patagonian Rosewood by flooring dealers, Cebil is a dense hardwood with a highly variable streaked appearance not too unlike Goncalo Alves (Astronium graveolens).

Related Species:

None available.

Related Articles:

Scans/Pictures: A special thanks to Steve Earis for providing the turned photo of this wood species.

Cebil (Anadenanthera colubrina)

Cebil (sanded)

Cebil (sealed)

Cebil (sealed)

Cebil (endgrain)

Cebil (endgrain)

Cebil (endgrain 10x)

Cebil (endgrain 10x)

Cebil (turned)

Cebil (turned)