Araracanga (Aspidosperma megalocarpon)

Araracanga (Aspidosperma megalocarpon)

View More Images Below

Common Name(s): Araracanga, Volador

Scientific Name: Aspidosperma megalocarpon

Distribution: Mexico, Central America, and northern South America

Tree Size: 100-120 ft (30-37 m) tall, 3-4 ft (1-1.2m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 59 lbs/ft3 (935 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .75, .94

Janka Hardness: 2,450 lbf (10,900 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 22,060 lbf/in2 (152.1 MPa)

Elastic Modulus: 3,041,000 lbf/in2 (20.97 GPa)

Crushing Strength: 12,830 lbf/in2 (88.5 MPa)

Shrinkage: Radial: 5.8%, Tangential: 9.3%, Volumetric: 16.5%, T/R Ratio: 1.6

Color/Appearance: Heartwood ranges from golden yellow to reddish brown, sometimes with violet/pinkish streaks. Yellowish sapwood not always clearly demarcated from heartwood. Color tends to darken with age.

Grain/Texture: Grain is straight with a uniform medium texture.

Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; medium pores in no specific arrangement; exclusively solitary; growth rings indistinct; rays not visible without lens; parenchyma not visible.

Rot Resistance: Durability can vary based on growing location: rated anywhere from moderately durable to very durable regarding decay resistance, though susceptible to insect attack.

Workability: Overall easy to work, producing good results, though Araracanga has an above average blunting effect on cutters. Glues, turns, and finishes well.

Odor: No characteristic odor.

Allergies/Toxicity: Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, Araracanga has been reported to cause skin and respiratory irritation, as well as asthma-like symptoms. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

Pricing/Availability: This wood is serldom seen for sale in the United States. Prices should be in the mid-to-high range for an imported species.

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is reported by the IUCN as being near threatened. Technically it doesn’t meet the Red List criteria of a vulnerable or endangered species, but is close to qualifying and/or may qualify in the near future.

Common Uses: Furniture, general construction (within its natural range), flooring, boatbuilding, and turned objects.

Comments: Araracanga, sometimes called Volador, is a close relative of more popular Peroba Rosa. Araracanga is slightly heavier, stronger, and of a coarser texture than Peroba Rosa.

Related Species:

Related Articles:

Scans/Pictures:

Araracanga (Aspidosperma megalocarpon)

Araracanga (sanded)

Araracanga (sealed)

Araracanga (sealed)

Araracanga (endgrain)

Araracanga (endgrain)

Araracanga (endgrain 10x)

Araracanga (endgrain 10x)