Grey alder (Alnus glutinosa pictured)

Common Name(s): Grey alder, speckled alder

Scientific Name: Alnus incana

Distribution: Native to Central Europe; various subspecies are also found in temperate regions of North America and Asia

Average Dried Weight: 29.2 lbs/ft3 (465 kg/m3)

Janka Hardness: 770 lbf (3,410 N)*

*Estimated hardness based on specific gravity

Comments: Grey alder is closely related to Alnus glutinosa, another alder species native to Europe. However, grey alder tends to occur as smaller, more multi-stemmed trees that are less suited to commercial harvesting for lumber. However, if clear, defect-free pieces can be obtained, the wood from the two species are very comparable.

Note: This is a truncated profile page. If you have any helpful info or experience with this wood species, feel free to leave a comment below and I’ll do my best to integrate any relevant data when I expand the page. ~Eric

Images: Drag the slider up/down to toggle between raw and finished wood.

Identification: See the article on Hardwood Anatomy for definitions of endgrain features. There are currently no pictures of this exact wood species, but a similar species within the Alnus genus is being substituted European alder (A. glutinosa). If you’d like to contribute a wood sample for this webpage, please see the contact form for donating wood samples.

European alder (endgrain 10x)
European alder (endgrain 1x)

Related Content:

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments