> Hardwoods > Sapindaceae > Alectryon > oleifolius
Boonaree (Alectryon oleifolius)

Common Name(s): Boonaree, Western rosewood, inland rosewood

Scientific Name: Alectryon oleifolius

Distribution: Australia

Average Dried Weight: 81.8 lbs/ft3 (1,310 kg/m3)

Janka Hardness: 4,560 lbf (20,260 N)*

*Estimated hardness based on specific gravity

Comments: A small, relatively uncommon tree yielding incredibly heavy wood. Although it sometimes bears the common name “rosewood,” it’s not a true rosewood in the Dalbergia genus. The wood is sometimes used for woodturning.

Note: This is a truncated profile page. If you have any helpful info or experience with this wood species, feel free to leave a comment below and I’ll do my best to integrate any relevant data when I expand the page. ~Eric

Images: Drag the slider up/down to toggle between raw and finished wood. Note that the first sample shows a piece of primarily heartwood that has been glued together from two bookmatched pieces, while the second sample shows a single solid piece that is primarily sapwood.

A special thanks to Don Wan for providing the wood sample of this species.

Identification: See the article on Hardwood Anatomy for definitions of endgrain features.

Boonaree (endgrain 10x)
Boonaree (endgrain 1x)
> Hardwoods > Sapindaceae > Alectryon > Related Species

Related Content:

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
4 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
hughie mackay

Eric, its fairly common around the central Queensland Highlands. This where I picked up all my pieces

Christian Ademius-Kjellén

How does it resist working?

hughie mackay

Christian sorry for the slow response I had problem logging on to my email. Boonaree Boonaree timber is hard and moderately heavy. I have found it cracks a bit while drying, even with the endgrain sealed, but appears stable once dry. It exhibits some impressive colouring where the heartwood is degrading but then comes the inevitable pipe making it difficult to get large pieces to work with. The timber machines nicely and holds detail well. Boonaree doesn’t sand easily but produces an excellent finish if you persist. Any finish works well on this timber and just one or two applications… Read more »

Christian Ademius-Kjellén

Great info, thanks. So This is likely not a good wood for axe shafts/handles.