> Hardwoods > Proteaceae > Alloxylon > pinnatum
Dorrigo waratah (Alloxylon pinnatum)

Common Name(s): Dorrigo waratah, satin oak, pink silky oak

Scientific Name: Alloxylon pinnatum (syn. Oreocallis pinnata)

Distribution: Eastern Australia

Average Dried Weight: 31.5 lbs/ft3 (505 kg/m3)

Janka Hardness: 860 lbf (3,810 N)*

*Estimated hardness based on specific gravity

Comments: Dorrigo waratah is a medium sized tree best known for its pinkish red flowers. It’s not a common species and is placed in the “Rare or Threatened Australian Plants” as well as IUCN’s Redlist as vulnerable. Sometimes called pink silky oak, it is a member of the Proteaceae family, which contain most other species of silky oak and lacewood. Alloxylon brachycarpum is another closely related species from Papua New Guinea with very similar characteristics—its wood has been harvested commercially on a very limited basis, but is reported as endangered by the IUCN.

Note: This is a truncated profile page. If you have any helpful info or experience with this wood species, feel free to leave a comment below and I’ll do my best to integrate any relevant data when I expand the page. ~Eric

Images: Drag the slider up/down to toggle between raw and finished wood.

Identification: See the article on Hardwood Anatomy for definitions of endgrain features.

Dorrigo waratah (endgrain 10x)
Dorrigo waratah (endgrain 1x)
> Hardwoods > Proteaceae > Alloxylon > Related Species

None available

Related Content:

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments