Sand Pine (Pinus clausa)

Pond Pine (P. clausa pictured)

View More Images Below

Common Name(s): Pond Pine, Marsh Pine

Scientific Name: Pinus serotina

Distribution: Eastern United States (Altantic coastal plain regions)

Tree Size: 50-65 ft (15-20 m) tall, 2-3 ft (.6-1 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 38 lbs/ft3 (610 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .51, .61

Janka Hardness: 740 lbf (3,290 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 11,600 lbf/in2 (80.0 MPa)

Elastic Modulus: 1,750,000 lbf/in2 (12.07 GPa)

Crushing Strength: 7,540 lbf/in2 (52.0 MPa)

Shrinkage: Radial: 5.1%, Tangential: 7.1%, Volumetric: 11.2%, T/R Ratio: 1.4

Color/Appearance: Heartwood is reddish brown, wide sapwood is yellowish white.

Grain/Texture: Straight grained with a medium texture.

Endgrain: Large resin canals, numerous and evenly distributed, mostly solitary; earlywood to latewood transition abrupt, color contrast relatively high; tracheid diameter medium-large.

Rot Resistance: The heartwood is rated as moderate to low in decay resistance.

Workability: Overall, Pond Pine works fairly well with most tools, though the resin can gum up tools and clog sandpaper. Pond Pine glues and finishes well.

Odor: Has a distinct smell that is shared among most species in the Pinus genus.

Allergies/Toxicity: Working with pine has been reported to cause allergic skin reactions and/or asthma-like symptoms in some people. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

Pricing/Availability: Pond Pine is sold and mixed interchangeably with other species as Southern Yellow Pine, which is widely available as a construction lumber for a modest price.

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, and is reported by the IUCN as being a species of least concern.

Common Uses: Southern Yellow Pine is used for heavy construction, such as: bridges, beams, poles, railroad ties, etc. It’s also used for making plywood, wood pulp, and veneers.

Comments: Pond Pine is technically considered to be in the group of southern yellow pines, though it is a very minor species.

Related Species:

Related Articles:

Scans/Pictures: There are currently no pictures of this exact wood species, but a similar species within the Pinus genus is being substituted (P. clausa). If you’d like to contribute a wood sample of this specific species to be scanned, (even small pieces of veneer can be sent), please use the contact form.

Sand Pine (Pinus clausa)

Sand Pine (sanded)

Sand Pine (sealed)

Sand Pine (sealed)

Sand Pine (endgrain)

Sand Pine (endgrain)

Sand Pine (endgrain 10x)

Sand Pine (endgrain 10x)