No Images Available

No Images Available

View More Images Below

Common Name(s): Pericopsis, Nedun

Scientific Name: Pericopsis mooniana

Distribution: Southeast Asia and Oceania

Tree Size: 100-130 ft (30-40 m) tall, 1-2 ft (.3-.7 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 48 lbs/ft3 (770 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .61, .77

Janka Hardness: 1,460 lbf (6,490 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 17,640 lbf/in2 (121.7 MPa)

Elastic Modulus: 2,166,000 lbf/in2 (14.94 GPa)

Crushing Strength: 9,460 lbf/in2 (65.2 MPa)

Shrinkage: Radial: ~4%, Tangential: ~8%, Volumetric: ~11%, T/R Ratio: ~2

Color/Appearance: No data available.

Grain/Texture: No data available.

Rot Resistance: No data available.

Workability: No data available.

Odor: No characteristic odor.

Allergies/Toxicity: Besides the standard health risks associated with any type of wood dust, no further health reactions have been associated with Pericopsis; however, another wood species in the Pericopsis genus (Afrormosia) has been reported to cause a number of allergic reactions. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

Pricing/Availability: No data available.

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is on the IUCN Red List. It is listed as vulnerable due to a population reduction of over 20% in the past three generations, caused by a decline in its natural range, and exploitation.

Common Uses: No data available.

Comments: No data available.

Related Species:

Scans/Pictures: There are currently no pictures of this woods species available for viewing. If you’d like to contribute wood samples to be scanned, (even small pieces of veneer can be sent), please use the contact form.